Sunday, February 27, 2011

Boy, I'm tired of running...let's walk for a minute

So today, I decided to embark on a more "nature" inspired adventure. So I trekked to my local park... As opposed to the usual mall setting...which I can no longer do! You wanna know why? I cut my credit card up! Yep! You heard correct...it pained me to cut my little baby up. I've had so many good times with her...but alas, I was paying waaaay too much each month. Like, seriously. Who spends $3k a month just on CLOTHES?? I don't even have any real bills, so it was just getting ridiculous. My clothes, shoes, and purses were piling up. I have TWO rooms and FOUR closets to stuff all that shit. So a couple nights ago, I finally dedicated three hours just trying to clean ONE section of the room. I got rid of 6 bags of clothes!!! Can you believe that? And that is only 25% of the stockpile that I own. I decided to go to Plato's Closet to sell my clothes. If any of you guys have a Plato's Closet near you, do check it out! I'm not saying you're going to make a butt-load of money back, but if you're trying to get rid of your junk...might as well make a lil' somethin'-somethin' from it. As with the rest of my stuff? I'm going to donate it to Purple Heart. Do good for your community! :)

In the summer time at this lake, you can buy "food" for the ducks and feed 'em! You can also rent their paddle boats and go out on the lake. What a wonderful relaxing way to enjoy yourself in the sun! Of course, they have the mini golf course if you're with your guy, I've never done any golfin' myself...but I'm sure it's loads of fun!! Can't wait to check it out soon when the weather gets much warmer.

Buy your tickets here, folks!!

Ooo, looky at the carousel! View from the side...

Here's a look it from the front!

So since it was a slightly windy 58 degrees here in my part of town, I decided I could wear less layers than I normally would. It's starting to get just a teensy bit less cold as the days go by...however, make no mistake. The full effects of spring are not felt yet!

I just wanted to go for a very casual look today. It's only Sunday after all, I'm in the lazy kinda mood...heh, actually who the hell am I kidding? Everyday is considered a lazy day for me! I don't like to make too much effort when it comes to outfits. I literally just do the "sniff" test (you know, the same method that guys utilize? Hunt around the room, find nearest article of clothing, put said article to the nose and sniiiifffff...is it passable? If so, then score! Wear it!) and pray to God that I sorta match at least...nothin' worse than when you finally leave the house, look at yourself in public and go 0_o Wth was I thinkin' in wearing ALL of this together...all at once? Lol, but you live and you learn *shrug* I think fashion should be fun. Just remember, do what YOU want to do. So what if somebody doesn't think what you wear is "fashionable" or "trendy"? (I get a lot of stupid stares and comments from ppl sometimes. Where I live, ppl like to dress in the cookie-cutter mold. Abercrombie shirts, VS PINK sweats, and Uggs are the main attire. Not knockin' on that, just sayin' it's personally not my cup of tea). Are they the ones wearing it? HELLLLLL NO. So just keep ya chin high, and strut by those nobodies. My favorite saying:
"You were born an original, so don't die a copy"

H&M bookbag

F21 ring

My shoes...not exactly comfortable but it got the job done. I walked a good amount today, I'd say...and lord knows I need it! I still am so pissed I managed to gain such a significant amount of weight in such a short period of time. *Sadface*

Hmm...wonder whatcha lookin' at...
Why, hello there...

Is it considered weird that I like to go rock-hunting? Like, I seriously like to just go collect rocks in the woods or park for fun...I feel like a sick weirdo sometimes. :p

Look at that beauty right up there!


I'm a bit disheveled...


It got muuuch more warm towards the latter part of the afternoon, so I took off the dark-camel H&M overshirt. This is the outfit that I ended up wearing later on as we went to enjoy a nice dinner at the Melting Pot in Arlington. I had a very guilty conscience the entire meal there. I can't even say that I thoroughly 100% enjoyed it, because mentally inside my head---I was calculating how many calories I was consuming. :/

THE MELTING POT
1110 North Glebe Road
Arlington, VA 22201
(703) 243-4490

The pot that we cooked all the fondue in. Look at'ta steam!

The extremely cheesy, "Fiesta Cheese". That's what we always get when we come here. You can make it as spicy as you want, and of course---we went all out!

The tortilla chips the cheese fondue came with! You also had sides of green Granny Smith apples, a bowl of carrots, cauliflowers, broccoli, and cut-up bread. (I didn't take pictures of the other side items because every time my camera went out, there was a very BRIGHT annoying flash. The dim setting at the Melting Pot sets off a comfortable and cozy ambiance, and I surely didn't want to intrude or diminish other ppl's sense of relaxation.)

We ordered the "French Quarter" platter. It came with shrimp, hot sausage, chicken, and beef all marinated in a spicy Cajun concoction.

This is how it all looks in its RAW, pre-cooked stage. You toss these bad babies into the hot pot and POW!!! Ready for an orgasmic explosion in your mouth. Just be careful! Make sure you blow on it for a little bit before you pop it into your mouth. Or if you're too impatient like me, you risk burnin' your tongue in the process. :(

The French Quarter platter also came with a side of broccoli, red skin potatoes, and mushrooms to cook alongside the meats. I loved the mushrooms! And how can you go wrong with broccoli? So good for your skin!

And here are the yummy sauces you can dip the meats into!
Horseradish sauce, cocktail sauce (for the shrimp), and blue cheese sauce:

Sweet n' sour marmalade, curry sauce, and not sure what the last sauce is?

And looky here! Look at this cutesy, tiny lil' Tabasco bottle sauce. (Shhh, I copped this after the meal. It was too adorable NOT to! I put it in my purse. Who knows when I may run into a food emergency? Put Tabasco on almost anything and it will add the much-needed POW!!!)


And here's how it all looks, presented on the plate:
How delicious, huh??

And now time for dessert! Let's take a look at the menu, shall we? So many choices. Ohh, whatever shall we choose??

Hmm, let's go with the "FLAMING TURTLE"!!
It's a mixture of caramel and pecans immersed in rich, milk chocolate. *licks lips*

And here's the plate of things to dip into the chocolate. You have your chocolate marshmallows, cinnamon marshmallows, tiny bits of Rice Krispy treats, pound cake miniatures, strawberries, bananas, and teeny slice of cheesecake.


So all in all, the meal was a success. Ok, here's where my grievances came in...so when I asked for the waiter to come by with the check...I was floored when I saw what the bill came out to be. I know the Melting Pot is a bit pricy...but I saw that the receipt had totaled to be $160!! Now, I know for a fact that CAN'T BE RIGHT!!! How does it come up to that grand amount for just TWO ppl??! I was looking over what he had charged us for, and he was putting us down for meals we never had even ordered. I was beyond pissed, because I knew what this motherfucker was trying to do. He was trying to "test" us to see if he could get away with swindling us for our money. This has happened many times to my friends in the past. I don't know what it is about my area, but apparently---it's a pretty common thing for waiters to do this shit. I was so angry, I called him back. I was 'bout to get his manager to come over to our table to resolve the issue, too. Of course, he tries to play it off and apologizes for his "mistake". Whatever, I was too full and almost about to engage in a "food coma" so I let it slide.

Ha. When he comes back to our table to bring us a revised receipt....once again! Mofo decides to play around, and the pen he gives us DOESN'T HAVE ANY INK IN IT! J is sitting right across from me, saying, "Don't worry. I'm going to tip him with cash". Umm. That's not the point here! The point is that the waiter wanted us to leave the "Tip Amount" area on the receipt blank so he can FILL it in with the amount that he wanted, ON TOP of the cash "tip" we were going to give to him. I was BEYOND PISSED now. So the fucking waiter (of course) is nowhere to be seen/found for me to get another pen. I had to ask another waiter for her pen. I mean, I've NEVER EVER had this horrible experience at the Melting Pot before. I like their restaurant, so I'm not going to let this one waiter bring my dinner experience down. I just hate it when ppl get so greedy, sketchy, skeezy that they think they can get away with this sort of foul shit.

So just be careful, folks!! ALWAYS, ALWAYS look over your check when they bring it to you. Be very meticulous and cautious of some of the things shady ppl try to hustle you. It may be only a few dollars, but it's still the principle. In my case, the total bill actually only came out to be $92. Can you imagine this asshole tries to scam us by charging us $160???? *smdh* I hope karma gets him. <> I was careful enough to check my bill, I can't even begin to fathom how many other ppl who were too tired, lazy, or careless to check over their receipt. Let it be a good lesson learned...

With that being said, I'm about to go KO in my bed. I got to get up at 5am early tomorrow for work. And the weird thing is...I'm actually ready to face my Monday morning with a big
=)

Blowing up

I want to punch myself. In the. Uterus. Hard.




How I have managed to gain 9 lbs. in a mere 2.5 weeks is beyond my comprehension. (I thought you couldn't gain more than 2 lbs. a week or something? But now I have learned that it's actually---you SHOULD ONLY lose no more than 2 lbs. a week safely. I sure had that notion switched around in my head, hmph). None of my pants fit. I have to literally wear all of my jeans with my top buttons popped open, covered by a long shirt to hide my fat ass. I don't get it...can eating 2 cupcakes (my sis had baked me 12 delicious red velvet cupcakes recently) a day really expand my waistline that greatly?? I guess I do not possess my young self metabolism any longer. Hey, Sophia. Your 18-year old body is calling...it just wants to let you know that it was never there for you...ha.

Sunday, February 20, 2011

And it goes somethin' like this...

Damn, I'm on a ROLL! I don't know what's gotten into me lately but I've been going on a blog postin' frenzy. Hope I'm not blowing up your feed or nothin', lol. But trust me, this is how I am. I come n' go as I please. I might just disappear on you guys for a few months...but hopefully it won't come to that. Just never know with me! :p

Anyway, so I finally dragged my lazy ass out of the house for the day. Didn't really do much, just hit up the mall. I mean, it isn't nearly as windy as it was yesterday but the weather is still sort of cold. I didn't want to do anything outdoors really. I usually like to chill at the park or just walk around at the harbors. Oh well, maybe in a few weeks I can do that!

So while I was at H&M, I saw this cute Hello Kitty gift card! How cute, right? I'm glad that they're finally sprucing things up a bit and not just going with the plain ol' typical gift card with the H&M logo stamped on it. Who wouldn't want to receive this pretty little thing as a present??


And then when I was at F21, guess what I came across?? Literally, my sis and I were freakin' out a few weeks ago because we wanted these floral-printed Mary Jane's. But they were SOLD-OUT online before we could purchase 'em. So today when I saw them, I actually gasped aloud and gravitated toward them like a dog to a fire hydrant, lol! I'm sure the other shoppers around me thought I was in a drug-induced stupor of sort.

After trying them on, however, I was majorly DISAPPOINTED. These shoes were over 5 inches, I believe? They are soo NOT COMFORTABLE. Like...at all. :( They pinched the feet so badly, and they made walking so hard. I looked like I was stomping on grapes to make into wine, you shoulda seen how I was trying to glide around in my "test walk" throughout the store. IF I can't even survive the floors of F21, there ain't NO way in hell I can walk with these bad babies out on the real streets of DC. I was super sad to let 'em go....after all the searching, I finally found them. But it just wasn't meant to be....

^^^With the picture above, I just wanted to show you guys this chic purse I got a few days ago at my local thrift shop. I'm suddenly very into thrifting, as I find that it is such an adventure! You never know what you are going to come across. And it really makes it so mysterious and exciting to ponder who the previous owners were, and why did they get rid of these little treasures that are now mine? :)

This is the outfit that I wore out today. I feel so fuckin' bloated for some odd reason. I shouldn't though! I'm not on my period. The only thing I can figure is that I have been eating really unhealthy for the past two weeks. No lie! I've been eating like I only have a few more months to live or somethin'. Anything you put in front of me, I'm gonna stab my fork in it and shove it all in my mouth. I don't even think I chew these days, I merely inhale. What a pig, damn. :/

Sorry for shitty quality, iPhone is not the best means of taking pictures...

lhatl H&M
lshirt insidel F21
loutside shirtl denim, local thrift shop
lleggingsl F21
lshoesl black boots, F21


Don't you hate how the dressing room lighting makes you look so yellow like one of the characters on the Simpson's? Sometimes when I'm in there for too long, I start to get a bit d.i.z.z.y.....

And here below is the outfit that I walked away with. Everything is still my own clothes, except for the shorts. I ended up getting it. It was only $11.80! Too good to pass up!



So we decided to hit up the Cold Stone Creamery, because all of that shoppin' was just getting to me! And while we were waiting for our "No Fair Funnel Cake" Strawberry ice cream creation, I was patiently tapping the table with my freshly painted nails! (I get soooooooo bored with my nail colors, and have to switch it pretty often. The previous mango color was pretty but ehhh...I wanted something much more muted). So I painted it with Essie's "Sand Tropez", which is a new color in their collection. The ring on my pointer finger is one that I just bought today, too. :)


Ewww, look at how pale I am. I hate, hate, hate that! You can always see the green veins in my hands & arms. I have this real gross trick I can do with latex hand gloves, you can literally see RIGHT THRU my hands! You can see all of the circulating and nasty shit. Damn, I'm a freak of nature lol.

Here's a better view so you can check out the color!

And finally after the long-awaited 5 minutes, they finished making my damn funnel cake ice cream! I ate the whole ENTIRE thing in less than 3 minutes. Like I said, I didn't even chew. I just inhaled that goodness into my belly! It was a disgusting sight to witness. I had ice cream all over the side of my lips...gaah. At least it didn't transfer onto my shirt, as I usually experience that when I'm in my ravenous state. *sly shrug*


And here's a closer look at the funnel cake part of this concoction:


The funnel cake was so soggy and limp ("that's what she said", hahaha). No wonder it's called the "No Fair Funnel Cake". This is definitely not the delicious, crispy funnel cake you get at your local county fair! But the ice cream and strawberries made up for the disappointment. Honestly, you just can't go wrong with the Cold Stone Creamery. Ice cream FTW!! *whoop*

Annnnnnnnd *drumroll* pls! The perfect ending to my day?? I got this at Sephora!!! It's the PACIFICA Hawaiian Ruby Guava Spray Perfume. It's sooooooooooooooooo DELICIOUS SMELLING! I had two of the Sales Associates pass me by and almost maul me to death because they were trying to sniff me out. *gasp* They wanted to know what I was wearing that smelled so damn good. I might have gone overload on this when I was testing out the "TEST ME!" sampler bottle of it. Hahaha, don't front. You know you go crazy when you go into those beauty stores and dose yourself a good bath in the perfume. Hmm, or only me? *hangs head in shame*


I took this with my iPhone camera, so no idea why the image came out so majorly distorted. Kinda looks neat, though! It's only $22 for 1.2 ounces, so not bad. I can't wait to rock this scent when spring or summer comes. It's definitely something that will make heads turn and noses twitch in arousal. It has a sultry, sexy blend of sweet guava, bright pomelo, and warm coconut. Make 'em guys go cuckoo for you, ladies!! ;)


Alright, I'm bored now. Hope everyone is enjoying the last bit of their weekend! Rest up! The next week is coming, *blows hair out of face* Bye, loves!



Just wanted to leave you with this...one of my favorite oldie love song! (Funny story...when I was born, my parents actually bickered over the fate of my name. My mom wanted to name me "Diana", after Princess Diana. But my dad was infatuated and obsessed with Sophia Loren...haha, I'mma let you figure out who won the fight. I think I make a better Sophia than a Diana! Glad my dad proved to be the victor :)



But that's fly by night for you, and the sky I write

Current song in rotation: "The Light" - Common


And on this frigid cold morning of 37 degrees, I'm still at home in my jammers. I know I should be dressed by now...but somethin' about being a lazy butt lounging around at home on a Sunday morning is just far too enticing. :p

Thank goodness, only one more month until spring comes! I am soo ready for the sun to bathe and bask me in all of its comforting warmth and inviting illumination. Until then, I suppose my soul shall settle in content with the lingering days of this wintry detention. 'Cause truthfully at this point, I feel like I'm being detained...






"The tenderest touch, leaves the darkest of marks,
and the kindest of kisses break even the
hardest of hearts..."

Saturday, February 19, 2011

Gypsy woman

Current song in rotation: "Gypsy Woman" - Hilary Duff

IT'S THE WEEEEEEEEEEEKEND!!!! *punches air in excitement* Thank Buddha it's the weekend, this week has absolutely been one of the longest. For some odd reason, as soon as it starts to get warmer...I tend to get much more sleepier and lethargic at work. I actually called off work this past Thursday...the weather was so damn beautiful! In the '60's (and this is coming from the previous week where it's been so c.h.i.l.l.y). As a matter of fact, yesterday it was in the 70's!!!!! I was so confused...couldn't decide whether to bust out the booty shorts or sweet floral tube dresses...but alas, I decided to play it safe with a long-sleeve dress, knee-high socks and my Oxford's. :)

Today is W I N D Y as hell. It's so SCARY to drive over 60mph on the highway. This weather makes me so nervous to be driving. Literally, wind gusts have been clocked in at well OVER 30 miles-per-hour! I can't even walk straight, I'm stumbling and holding onto the railings as I'm walking by. This reminds me of a funny story. When I was 5, one of my favorite uncles told me to hug the trees whenever it was too windy. He scared me by telling me that I would BLOW AWAY if I wasn't careful. So, my kindergarten teacher used to come over to me at break time to ask if I was ok...she saw me all in the field by myself, holding onto a tree with my dear life. All the other kids would be out playing on the playground but I was all by my lonesome self. :/

So far, my weekend has been pretty chill. I don't expect anything otherthan that. As we grow up, I think we find peace and relaxation in doing the more mundane things. Clubbing, going out constantly, drinking, and all the other activities that used to excite me...really has no more bearing over me. I find it rather boring actually. I'm really too young to be feelin' this old...but I do, ha!


This is the look I rocked today when I went to Eden Shopping Center (it's a huge center that has countless Vietnamese deli shops, restaurants, beauty stores, etc etc). I hate going there! And from what I can recall, I think I did a post on this place once about a year ago. I just hate being here. Just image a place where all Asian ppl congregate...yeah, parking lot is a nightmare. Ppl can't drive and it's just so damn crowded! I get claustrophobic. But I was reallllly craving this one dish from "Huong Viet" Restaurant. It's called "Ga Ro-ti" (caramelized chicken). So fucking goood! I didn't take any picture, oopsie. But it's seriously to die for! So if you in the DMV area, check this place out. The service is SHIT though, I almost lost my cool beans a few times. The servers are never attentive and it's super crowded in the tiny packed restaurant. It didn't help that I can't speak Vietnamese either. So whenever I asked for a knife or an extra bowl, the server never returned with it. When J asked them in Vietnamese, they always came back with the requested item. I really need to learn how to speak Vietnamese! :/


Since it was so windy, I decided to utilize one of my scarves and turn it into a head scarf. I actually had to refer to Anneorshine on YT, since she made one of the most HELPFUL scarf tutorials. I used her "Gypsy" Look (the 2nd look in the video), and I love the result! I figured since my hair was going to get messed up anyway due to the weather, I might as well try to find a way to work with the element!

I think I got this scarf from Forever21 awhile back. Um, my hair is so freakin' wavy. I found this one hair product that Peony Lim had recommended on her blog. It's called the Phillip Kingsley Elasticizer. It's pretty legit! I leave it on my hair overnight. I don't wash it out. I just leave it on the tips of my hair (it's drier than the rest of the parts of my hair). And voila! Silky, managable hair in the morning. Be careful not to put TOOMUCH on, it can leave a greasy residue behind.

Look how long my hair is not! It's at my boob-level! Lol! This is coming from a girl who could never grow her hair past her shoulders. I've been eating so healthy for the past three months. I eat a lot of eggs, fish, meat, and drink milk pretty regularly now (even though I'm mildly lactose-intolerant). I hardly use heat on my hair anymore, and when I do...I make sure I use a good heat protectant. I try not to work AGAINST my hair texture anymore. I used to straighten my hair EVERYFLIPPIN'DAY with my iron...like, I would straighten and re-straighten the same piece of hair four times! Can you believe that? I was obsessed with *pin* straight hair. But now, I just learn to embrace my messy hair waves. *shrugs* Maybe I just wasn't meant to have the straight-hair look, lol. Oh! By the way, do you like my feather necklace? I don't know what's going on but I'm seriously loving the Bohemian look. I am FOR SURE going to channel a lot of that into my spring wardrobe =)

I'm also wearing a crochet, see-through shirt in the pic above. I wore that out today, but since it was so windy...it felt weird to be experiencing the extreme breezes beating against my poor little body. And I have on my faux sequin snake-skin lookin' leggings on!



And for my nails, I have on Revlon's "Mad about Mango"...it's beautiful! Girls AND guys have come up to compliment me on it. You know it's goodstuff when you have a guy say about your nails, hahaha.




In other news, I don't know if I ever told you guys that I got a tattoo about 2 weeks ago. I got it on my elbow. For some reason, I was being such a big baby about it during the entire ordeal. I was wincing and groaning like a little puppy. UM HELLO!!! I actually should have saved that for my first tattoo when I got that shit on my ribs. THAT would have been much more warranted. But on the elbow? That shoulda been child's play for me. The tat artist was like, "Are you serious? Like, you could take the pain for the ribs but for somethin' like the elbow..you gon cry over this?" *shakes head in shame* But anyway...I'm ITCHIN' for my next tat. I don't know *exactly* where I want to get it, though. And for this very reason, I will decide to wait it out...and prolly get it later on in the summer. I have the tendency to make very RUSHED, impulsive decisions. That's one of the downsides about me...I don't really think things thru. Ever. I just kinda do whatever I want. When I want. Lol. But looking at some of these pictures on Tattoologist site has got me yearning for more! I do know I want a bird of some kind. So far, all of my tattoos have been words or phrases. I'm looking for a detailing picture on my body now. :)


The last pic is so fuckin' sick!!!!!! I would LOVELOVE to do this one day. But knowing me, it's a bit too over-the-top for me. I don't think I could ever pull it off. It's a beautiful creation though, for sure!


*******************************************************************************
And on the final note, I just want to thank Giang for hosting such a great giveaway! I actually won! I'm normally not the type to EVER win anything. (Not even those stupid lottery $5 scratch-off's, lol). It feels great to be a winner...as opposed to a loser! :D