Saturday, December 10, 2011

 Super dark & blurry iPhone pic that my buddy secretly snapped out me, I had no idea. Otherwise, I woulda been more lady-like in my eating,lol. I swear!

Btw, not sure if you can tell...but my eyelashes are super long in this picture. I just want to thank Giang for introducing me to  MaximumLash. This serum is a miracle in a tube, I swear to God! I had been using Latisse in the prior months but it just gave me negative side effects, not worth the troubles. I hope to do a review on MaximumLash soon, so look out for that!


Hahaha, your girl was #punishing it at the Korean buffet today!Ya diggin' my Christmas holiday sweater? Hell yeah, I love this season because I get to use and abuse my endless supply of ugly sweaters.

I ended up studying (on and off...mostly "off" time) at the library for about 4 hours. I was getting so restless. I just can't sit still! I haven't studied in the longest time and so it felt kinda new to me today. I was doodling to try and focus my energy back to the task at hand. 


That helped for, like, 3 minutes and I was back in la-la-land. So I just left the library to get my grub on. That worked wonders! Oh, by the way...back to my drawing of the skateboarding guy (it kinda cut off toward the bottom of the paper, aren't I the best picture-taker ever? Lol). I was thinking of my ex today and he was literally, like, one of the FIRST guys I ever fell madly, head-over-heels for. I just randomly decided to Google him and guess what? Homeboy has been in Thrasher magazine countless time. How fuckin' sick is that? Found out he's skateboarding for Birdhouse on tour, as well. Damn. I knew him back waay when...and now Tony Hawk is his boss (btw, I don't like Tony Hawk...hate him) I still have my skateboard from when I was in high school. I can't believe what a tomboy I used to be, I kinda miss those days of messing around on the board. My mom would be so pissed because I'd come back with scrapes and bruises everywhere. She really wished for a proper "lady-like" daughter, sorry moms! *sheepish grin

I can't believe how far along I've come since my childhood. I used to be the most emo, whiny little brat ever. Ugh. I kinda want to make a time machine to go back in time and punch myself in the face to snap out of the funk. Life is faaaar too short! Don't let shit bother you! Breathe in, exhale out all the doubts and insecurities you may have about yourself or your future. Just know that everything has a funny way of working itself out. Things happen the way they are supposed to. No amount of worrying or bitchin' will change that. So might as well live it up! Enjoy life for what it's worth. And that, my friends, is my PSA for the day. (*_*)


1 comment:

  1. Hahaha so true!! The last part but i guess that when we all in a young age everything is like super sensitive in our eyes but we cant see that >.< anyways is cool to go back & remember our dumb funny selfs xD
    Nice blog btw ^^

    ReplyDelete